Greensboro Immigration | Guilford County Immigration2018-11-27T15:46:58+00:00

Greensboro Immigration

Our immigration team will guide you through the complex Greensboro immigration process. At Dummit Fradin, we have an experienced team of legal professionals who are dedicated to Greensboro immigration cases. They will take the time to walk you through the entire process, from obtaining a temporary visa, defending against deportation or applying for U.S. Citizenship. No matter what the issue is, our team will work to obtain the best possible result in your case.

Learn More

OFFICE HOURS

Monday – Friday8:00am – 5:30pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

(336) 482-3848

Contact Us

Serving Guilford and surrounding Counties

[ditty_news_ticker id=”6194″]

Speak With an Attorney Today

Welcome to Dummit Fradin | Greensboro Immigration Team

Our Greensboro immigration team is committed to helping you navigate the complex Greensboro immigration system. We will assist you in avoiding the pitfalls and obstacles that are standing between you and your goal. Our Greensboro immigration team is experienced, ethical and caring. Call us today and let us fight for you.

Dummit Fradin Attorneys at Law : Logo

MEET OUR GREENSBORO IMMIGRATION TEAM

Devon Senges
Devon SengesAttorney
Devon Senges is a bilingual attorney whose practice primarily focuses on complex Greensboro immigration matters. Devon values the personal connection she builds with each individual who seeks her services.
Sherry Fuertes
Sherry FuertesParalegal
Sherry Fuertes is a our Greensboro immigration team paralegal. She is experienced, caring and is critical to our Greensboro immigration team. She truly cares about our clients and their families and it shows through her dedication.

Greensboro Immigration : Waivers

If any of the following apply, then you would need to seek out a “Waiver of the Grounds of Inadmissibility.”

  • you are ineligible to be admitted to the U.S. as an immigrant, or
  • you are not eligible for an adjustment of status while inside the country, or
  • you are a non-immigrant applicant who is inadmissible for any reason.

People who are deemed inadmissible can apply for a “Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility,” which is then submitted to a consular office, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or to an immigration court.

If you need to apply for a Waiver, you need to get an experienced legal team. You need the Greensboro immigration team at the Dummit Fradin.

A person may be deemed inadmissible to the United States for several different reasons. Below are a few items that can be grounds for denying persons entry to this country:

  • Health-related reasons, such as a communicable disease like tuberculosis, gonorrhea, syphilis, and other diseases, or for those who have other physical or mental disorders.

  • Criminally-related issues, such as individuals convicted of drug crimes, violent crimes, prostitution, and commercialized vice.

  • National security risks, such as terrorists, spies, or any other person who would pose a risk to the safety of this country.

  • Illegal immigrants and those who have violated immigration law, such as those who have committed fraud to gain illegal entry and those who have been previously deported.

  • False Claims of U.S. Citizenship.

  • Miscellaneous grounds, which include such categories as practicing polygamists and others.

If someone has made false claims of U.S. citizenship, they are permanently inadmissible and cannot apply for a waiver.

Learn More

Greensboro Immigration : Deportation Defense

Deportation is when the U.S. Government orders a non-citizen to be removed from the country. Deportation is also known as “simple removal”. Once a person is deported they can lose their rights to ever enter the U.S. again. Usually a deportation order is in response to violating immigration laws, such as entering the country illegally or by being convicted of criminal activity. Deportation is a legal process, so if a person were to be subject to a deportation order, they would have certain rights under the law; those rights normally must be exercised before being removed from the United States. The most important of those rights is the right to challenge the Deportation order, but once again, the challenge must happen before being removed from the country.

Any non-citizens who have violated the Immigration and Nationality Act can be deported, violations can include but are not limited to:

  • Violating a term or condition of non-immigrant status.

  • Illegally entering the country, or being an inadmissible alien at the time of entry.

  • Helping others to illegally enter the U.S.

  • Falsifying immigration documents.

  • Failing to register with the proper authorities.

  • Engaging in marriage fraud in order to gain admittance.

Learn More

Greensboro Immigration : Petition for Family Members

If you are a U.S citizen or a lawful permanent resident (green card), then you can sponsor a family member for lawful permanent residency (green card). A sponsor must be able to prove that they have enough income or assets to support the relative that is being sponsored. Family-based immigration can be a long and complex process. There are several specific steps that must be completed by both the sponsor and the immigrant before they can come to this country.

The immigration system will allow a U.S. Citizen to file an immigration petition for his or her:

  • Parent

  • Sibling

  • Married Adult Child

  • Spouse

  • Fiance

  • Unmarried adult or minor child.

The immigration system also allows lawful permanent residents / green card holders to petition for:

  • Spouse.

  • Unmarried adult child.

  • Minor child.

You need the experienced legal team from Dummit Fradin. If you want to succeed in getting your family-based immigration visas, be sure to call and discuss your case with our immigration team today!

Learn More

Greensboro Immigration : U.S. Citizenship

The path to becoming a U.S. citizen is known as naturalization, and the process is quite complex and can take a very long time. In most cases a green card holder (lawful permanent resident), who has had a green card for 5 years, may apply to become a U.S. citizen. To have the best chance of success you should contact the experienced Greensboro immigration legal team at Dummit Fradin, prior to applying for naturalization. This will ensure that you fully understand the procedures and that the application process goes smoothly, and hopefully is successfully granted.

Naturalization Requirements:

  • Be 18 or older

  • Have been a green card holder (LPR or Lawful Permanent Resident) for at least 5 years immediately preceding their application for naturalization

  • Have continuous residence in the United States as an LPR for at least 5 years immediately prior to application.

  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for 30 months within the 5-year period prior to applying.

  • Reside continuously in the U.S. from the date of application to the date of naturalization

  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government

  • Have lived within the state for at least 3 months prior to application

  • Be a person of good moral character dedicated to the furtherance of the Constitution and the United States

Learn More

Obtain the Legal Help You Need

Fill out the form below, or call (800) 930-0397 to schedule an appointment

Visit One of

Our Office Locations


The needs of our clients always come first. For the convenience of the individuals we serve, we have three office locations. No matter what the case entails, we look forward to meeting and working with you to get through this matter as efficiently and effectively as possible.

1133 West First Street
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(336) 777-8081
View Map

820 North Elm Street
High Point, NC 27262
(336) 777-1770
View Map

412 West Market Street
Greensboro, NC 27401
(336) 482-3848
View Map

Our experienced, knowledgable and compasionate attorneys are ready to help.
Request a Call Today!
close-image