Greensboro Careless and Reckless Driving Lawyer
[…] “Thank you!” is not enough.
Meet Our Greensboro Careless and Reckless Driving Lawyers
Aggressive or Reckless Driving, What’s the Difference?
Despite being distinct crimes according to North Carolina law, reckless driving and aggressive driving are frequently used interchangeably. Consequently, there is often some confusion surrounding these charges. Aggressive driving is the more serious charge. While reckless driving is classified as a lesser offense and is included in the charge of aggressive driving.
North Carolina Law § 20-140 defines reckless driving as:
-
Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving.
-
Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.
North Carolina General Statute § 20-141.6 defines aggressive driving as:
Someone who is both speeding and guilty of at least two of the following:
- Running through a red light
- Running through a stop sign
- Illegal passing
- Failure to yield right-of-way
- Following too closely